Terms & Privacy Notice

Accueil » Terms & Privacy Notice

Terms of Use

Introduction

This Web site, including any sub-site accessible through the homepage, is operated by UTC Climate, Controls & Security (“CCS”), its subsidiaries, affiliates and/or related entities (collectively, the “Site”). CCS offers this Site, including all information, tools and services available from this Site, to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

CCS reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, CCS grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Site.

No Obligation

CCS is not responsible if information made available on this Site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this Site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this Site is at your own risk. This Site may contain certain historical information. Historical information is not necessarily current and is provided for your reference only. CCS reserves the right to modify the content of this Site at any time, but has no obligation to update any information on the Site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to the Site.

Use of Site

All content on this Site including, without limitation, documents, text, design, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio clips, downloads, interfaces, code and software, as well as the selection and arrangement thereof (the “Content”) is the exclusive property of and owned by CCS, its licensors or its content providers and is protected by copyright, trademark and other applicable laws. You may access, copy, download and print the material contained on the Site for your personal and non-commercial use, provided you do not modify or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice that appears on the material you access, copy, download or print. Any other use of Content on the Site, including but not limited to the modification, distribution, transmission, performance, broadcast, publication, uploading, licensing, reverse engineering, transfer or sale of, or the creation of derivative works from, any material, information, software, products or services obtained from the Site, or use of the Site for purposes competitive to CCS, is expressly prohibited. You agree to abide by all additional restrictions displayed on the Site as it may be updated from time to time. CCS reserves the right to refuse or cancel any person’s registration for this Site, remove any person from this Site or prohibit any person from using this Site for any reason whatsoever. CCS, or its licensors or content providers, retain full and complete title to the material provided on the Site, including all associated intellectual property rights, and provide this material to you under a license that is revocable at any time in CCS’s sole discretion. CCS neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials on this Site will not infringe rights of third parties not affiliated with CCS.

You may not use any device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Site or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Site or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Site.  You may not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Site, or any other systems or networks connected to the Site or to any CCS server, or to any of the services offered on or through the Site, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means.

You may not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Site or any network connected to the Site, nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Site or any network connected to the Site. You may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other user of or visitor to the Site, or any other customer of CCS, including any CCS account not owned by you, to its source, or exploit the Site or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Site, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than your own information, as provided for by the Site.  You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the Site or CCS’s systems or networks, or any systems or networks connected to the Site or to CCS.  You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any transaction being conducted on the Site, or with any other person’s use of the Site.  You may not forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any message or transmittal you send to CCS on or through the Site or any service offered on or through the Site. You may not pretend that you are, or that you represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity.

You may not use the Site or any Content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of CCS or others.

You may not use contact information provided on the Site for unauthorized purposes, including marketing. You may not use any hardware or software intended to damage or interfere with the proper working of the Site or to surreptitiously intercept any system, data or personally identifiable information from the Site. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the Site in any way. CCS reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to limit or terminate your access to or use of the Site at any time without notice. Termination of your access or use will not waive or affect any other right or relief to which CCS may be entitled at law or in equity.

Trademarks

Trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of CCS, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors or content providers, or other third parties. All of these trademarks, logos and service marks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on this Site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the Site without the owner’s prior written permission, except as otherwise described herein. CCS reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Site and its Content.

User Supplied Material

You acknowledge that you are responsible for any material you may submit via the Site, including the legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such material. You may not upload to, distribute or otherwise publish through this Site any Content that (i) is confidential, proprietary, false, fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable; (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or (iii) may contain software viruses, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.” You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any Content. You may not upload commercial content onto the Site.

If you do submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant CCS and its affiliates an unrestricted, nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such material throughout the world in any media. You further agree that CCS is free to use any ideas, concepts or know-how that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to CCS. You grant CCS and its affiliates the right to use the name you submit in connection with such material, if they so choose. All personally identifiable information provided via this Site will be handled in accordance with the Site’s online Privacy Policy. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the content you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate any provision herein and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify CCS for all claims resulting from content you supply.

CCS is under no obligation to post, forward, transmit, distribute or otherwise provide any material available on this Site, including material you provide to us, and so we have an absolute right to remove any material from the Site in our sole discretion at any time.

3rd Party Links

This Site may contain links to other websites, some of which are operated by CCS or its affiliates and others of which are operated by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you and as an additional avenue of access to the information contained therein. CCS is not responsible for the content of those or any other websites or any products or services that may be offered through those or any other websites. Links from this Site to any other website do not mean that CCS approves of, endorses, or recommends that website.  Different terms and conditions may apply to your use of any linked websites. CCS is not responsible for any losses, damages or other liabilities incurred as a result of your use of any linked websites.

Warranties/ Limitation of Liability

Your use of this site is at your sole risk. The site is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Ccs reserves the right to restrict or terminate your access to the site or any feature or part thereof at any time. Ccs expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and any warranties that materials on the site are noninfringing, as well as warranties implied from a course of performance or course of dealing; that access to the site will be uninterrupted or error-free; that the site will be secure; that the site or the server that makes the site available will be virus-free; or that information on the site will be complete, accurate or timely. If you download any materials from this site, you do so at your own discretion and risk. You will be solely responsible for any damages to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such materials. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from ccs or through or from the site shall create any warranty of any kind. Ccs does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials on this site in terms of their completeness, correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.  In certain jurisdictions, the law may not permit the disclaimer of warranties, so the above disclaimer may not apply to you.

You acknowledge and agree that you assume full responsibility for your use of the site. You acknowledge and agree that any information you send or receive during your use of the site may not be secure and may be intercepted by unauthorized parties. You acknowledge and agree that your use of the site is at your own risk and that the site is made available to you at no charge. Recognizing such, you acknowledge and agree that, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, neither ccs nor its affiliates, suppliers or third party content providers will be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, exemplary, incidental, special, consequential or other damages arising out of or in any way related to the site, or any other site you access through a link from this site or from any actions we take or fail to take as a result of communications you send to us, or the delay or inability to use the site, or for any information, products or services advertised in or obtained through the site, removal or deletion of any materials submitted or posted on its site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the site, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if ccs, its affiliates or any of its suppliers have been advised of the possibility of damages. This disclaimer applies, without limitation, to any damages or injury arising from any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer viruses, file corruption, communication-line failure, network or system outage, your loss of profits, or theft, destruction, unauthorized access to, alteration of, loss or use of any record or data, and any other tangible or intangible loss. You specifically acknowledge and agree that neither ccs nor its suppliers shall be liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user of the site. Your sole and exclusive remedy for any of the above claims or any dispute with ccs is to discontinue your use of the site. You and ccs agree that any cause of action arising out of or related to the site must commence within one (1) year after the cause of action accrues or the cause of action is permanently barred.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless CCS and its affiliates and their officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, service providers, subcontractors and suppliers from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from your use of the Site and any violation of these Terms of Use. If you cause a technical disruption of the Site or the systems transmitting the Site to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption. CCS reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with CCS in the defense of such matter.

Jurisdiction

The laws of the State of Florida, United States govern these Terms of Use and your use of the Site, and you irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of the courts located in the State of Florida for any action arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use. CCS recognizes that it is possible for you to obtain access to this Site from any jurisdiction in the world, but we have no practical ability to prevent such access. This Site has been designed to comply with the laws of the State of Florida and of the United States. If any material on this Site, or your use of the Site, is contrary to the laws of the place where you are when you access it, the Site is not intended for you, and we ask you not to use the Site. You are responsible for informing yourself of the laws of your jurisdiction and complying with them.

Changes to Terms

CCS may add to, change, or remove any part of these Terms of Use at any time, without notice. Any changes to these Terms of Use or any terms posted on this Site apply as soon as they are posted. By continuing to use this Site after any changes are posted, you are indicating your acceptance of those changes. CCS may add, change, discontinue, remove, or suspend any other Content posted on this Site, including features and specifications of products described or depicted on the Site, temporarily or permanently, at any time, without notice and without liability. 

Entire Agreement

This agreement and any policies or operating rules posted on this Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and CCS with respect to the subject matter thereof and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between the parties with respect to such subject matter. A printed version of these Terms of Use shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based on or relating to use of the Site to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.  Any cause of action you may have with respect to your use of this Site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises.  If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of the agreement will remain in place.

Other

Some features that may be available on this Site require registration. By registering at and in consideration of your use of the Site you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself.  Some features on this Site require use of a password. You are responsible for protecting your password. You agree that you will be responsible for any and all statements made, and acts or omissions that occur, through the use of your password. If you have any reason to believe or become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password, notify CCS immediately. CCS may assume that any communications CCS receives under your password have been made by you unless CCS receives notice otherwise.

If any of the provisions of these Terms of Use are held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be void or unenforceable, such provisions shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary and replaced with a valid provision that best embodies the intent of these Terms of Use, so that these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and CCS with regard to your use of the Site, and any and all other written or oral agreements or understandings previously existing between you and CCS with respect to such use are hereby superseded and cancelled. Other than as provided in a purchase agreement you enter into with CCS, CCS will not accept any counter-offers to these Terms of Use, and all such offers are hereby categorically rejected. CCS’s failure to insist on or enforce strict performance of these Terms of Use shall not be construed as a waiver by CCS of any provision or any right it has to enforce these Terms of Use, nor shall any course of conduct between CCS and you or any other party be deemed to modify any provision of these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use shall not be interpreted or construed to confer any rights or remedies on any third parties.

Thank you for visiting our Site.

Updated August 15, 2017

 

Privacy Notice

UTC Climate, Controls & Security and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “CCS”), are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this website (“Website”) and users of its mobile applications (“Apps”). It is important that our users understand how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information (as defined below).

This Privacy Notice describes our practices related to Personal Information collected through CCS websites and mobile applications, unless there is a separate privacy notice for a particular website or mobile application.

What Personal Information does CCS collect? How does it collect such Information?

“Personal Information” is information through which a natural person is identifiable or may be identified. CCS may collect, use and process your Personal Information in order to provide you with services, products or information that you request.

The collection of information will be transparent to you, and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to provide it. If you choose not to provide any of the Personal Information requested, CCS may be unable to complete your transaction, or provide the information, services or products you have requested.

CCS may collect information, including Personal Information, from you when you submit a form or request, or register a product with CCS, such as:  name, physical address, the company for whom you work, phone number, email address and fax number. CCS may also ask you to provide information about the product you are registering or the person/company that installed or maintains it.

CCS may also collect information through your use of our Websites or Apps, such as device identifiers, IP address, log files, and location data. Please see “How does CCS use cookies or other tracking technologies?” below for more information.

We might need to collect other information for a specific form, feature, or other service that you may use or request. The content of such information will vary depending on the method of collection and the specific purpose(s) for which the information is being collected.

Why does CCS collect your Personal Information?

Our purpose in collecting this information is to provide customized services and content relevant to your specific needs and interests. Your information may be used by CCS to carry out our contractual obligations, authenticate you as a user and allow you access to certain areas of our Website, Apps or social media sites or allow you to apply for a position at CCS.

Personal Information collected on a Website or App may be used to:
- Provide requested information, items, or services;
- Advertise products, services, promotions and events relating to CCS;
- Improve our products, services, surveys, Websites and Apps;
- Analyze your behavior on our Website and Apps;
- Provide investor services;
- If you are applying for a job, evaluate your interest in and/or allow you to apply for employment with CCS;
- Obtain your location data in order to provide requested information or services;
- Protect against fraud or investigate suspected or actual illegal activity;
- Screen against sanctions and antiterrorism lists as required by law;
- Respond to a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authorities or other government regulators;
- Develop new offerings, improve the quality of our products, improve and personalize user experience, and better prepare future content based upon your interests and those of our general user population; or
- Conduct investigations to ensure compliance with, and comply with, legal obligations.

Except where used in support of a contract with you or to fulfill a legal obligation, our use of your Personal Information will be only for legitimate business interests as set out above.

Where is Personal Information stored?

Because CCS, and its parent company, United Technologies Corporation (“UTC”), are global companies with locations in many different countries, we may transfer your information from one legal entity to another or from one country to another within the CCS and UTC group of companies in order to accomplish the purposes listed above. These countries include, at a minimum, the United States, the member states of the European Union, Canada, and other countries, including some in Asia. We will transfer your Personal Information consistent with applicable legal requirements and only to the extent necessary for the purposes set out above. Within the UTC and CCS group of companies, information is transferred subject to the Binding Corporate Rules.

CCS relies on available legal mechanisms to enable the legal transfer of personal information across borders. To the extent that UTC relies on the standard contractual clauses (also called the model clauses) or Binding Corporate Rules to authorize transfer, CCS will comply with those requirements, including where there may be a conflict between those requirements and this Privacy Notice.

Does CCS use your Personal Information to contact you?

CCS may use the Personal Information you provide to contact you about products, services, promotions, special offers, surveys, and other information that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive such communications, please use the “unsubscribe” function within the Website or App, or let us know by sending an email to privacy.compliance.ccs@utc.com. Also, CCS will ensure that any marketing communications sent by electronic means will provide a simple method for you to opt-out or unsubscribe. Please note that if you unsubscribe from marketing communications, you may continue to receive communications about our account or transactions with us.

Does CCS share the information it collects?

CCS may share your Personal Information with our affiliated companies, such as companies in UTC’s group of companies, and/or companies in which CCS has control, through either direct or indirect ownership for the purposes set out above.

CCS will not sell or otherwise transfer or share your Personal Information outside of the companies identified above, except to:
- Service providers, dealers, distributors, agents or contractors that CCS has retained to perform services on our behalf. CCS will only share your Personal Information with third parties whom CCS has contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements;
- Comply with legal obligations, such as in response to a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authorities, courts or other government regulators or authorities, among other things;
- Investigate suspected or actual illegal activity;
- Prevent physical harm or financial loss; or
- Support the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including through bankruptcy).

Your personal information may also be maintained and processed by our service providers in the United States, the member states of the European Union, Canada, Asia, and in other jurisdictions.

How does CCS secure Personal Information?

CCS is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of Personal Information. CCS has adopted reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your Personal Information. However, due to the nature of Internet communications, we cannot guarantee or warrant that your transmission to us is secure.

How can you correct, change or delete your information held by CCS?

You may request to access, update, correct, change, or delete your Personal Information at any time. CCS will use reasonable efforts to timely update and/or remove information. To protect the user’s privacy and security, CCS will take steps to verify the user’s identity before making any requested change. To access, change, or delete your Personal Information, to report problems with the Website, to ask questions or to raise concerns, send an email to privacy.compliance.ccs@utc.com. Some of our Websites, Apps, and social media accounts allow you to make corrections directly at the site without need to further contact CCS.

Please note that while we will assist you in protecting your Personal Information, it is your responsibility to protect your passwords and other access credentials from others.

What should you understand about the third party links that may appear on this Website?

In some instances, CCS may provide links to non-CCS controlled websites, which CCS will make reasonable efforts to identify as such.  CCS does not control such third party websites, however, and cannot be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites. Furthermore, this Privacy Notice does not govern information collected about you by third parties.

How does CCS use cookies or other tracking technologies?

Cookies

CCS may use cookies on this Website.  Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on users’ computers. We use cookies to allow the Website to recognize repeat users, facilitate users’ access to the Website, and allow the Website to compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements.  Cookies do not damage users’ computers or files.  If you do not want cookies to be accessible by this or any other CCS Website, you should adjust the settings on your browser program to deny or disable the use of cookies. However, denying or disabling cookies or similar technology may prevent you from accessing some of our content or using some of the features on the Website. CCS may also use cookies and similar technology placed by one of our business or advertising partners to enable CCS to learn which advertisements bring users to our Website.

In addition, CCS monitors user traffic patterns throughout its Websites according to a user’s domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed. Our Web servers collect the domain names but not the email addresses of visitors. This information is collected in order to measure the number of visitors to our Website and to determine which areas of the Website users find useful based upon the amount of traffic to particular areas. CCS uses this information to enhance users’ experience at the Website and to better prepare future content based on the interests of users.

Web Beacons

This Website may also use web beacons. A web beacon is usually a pixel on a website that can be used to track whether a user has visited a particular website to deliver targeted advertising. Web beacons are used in combination with cookies, which means that, if you turn off your browser’s cookies, the web beacons will not be able to track your activity. The web beacon will still count as a website visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.

Information collected by web beacons may include IP address information (see below). Web beacon information is also used for:
- Advertising and email auditing, and reporting;
- Personalization;
- Site traffic reporting; and
- Unique visitor counts.

IP Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet.

CCS may collect and keep track of IP addresses to, among other things:
- Maintain Website safety and security;
- Restrict access to our Websites to certain users;
- Troubleshoot technical issues; and
- Better understand how CCS Websites are used.

Log Files

CCS (or third parties on behalf of CCS) may collect information in the form of log files that are recording Website activities and statistics about web users’ habits.

Log files are used for internal purposes only. By using log files, CCS can constantly improve and customize their Websites and applications.

The entries help us gather, among other things:
- Internal marketing and demographic studies;
- A user’s browser type and operating system;
- Information about a user’s session (such as the URL, the date and time our Website was visited and which pages and for how long were viewed on our Website); and
- Other similar navigational or click-stream data.

Social Network Information

Social network information is any information that you permit a third party social network to share with third party application developers such as CCS. Social network information includes any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network. Such social network may include, but is not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, google+.

To find out how your information from a social network may be obtained by us (or other third party application developers), please go on the settings page of the relevant social network.  Furthermore, you acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes.

CCS cannot make assurances about the security of information that you share with third parties, including information you share with social media sites.

For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, click here.

How may CCS use location data?

CCS is a global provider of building technologies. Our fire safety, security, building automation, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and refrigeration systems and services promote integrated, high-performance buildings that are safer, smarter and sustainable. As such, the following are some examples of when location data may be requested to provide some of the services that CCS has to offer:
- To improve building product capability, such as use your location data in one of our buildings to dynamically adjust ventilation, heating and cooling settings, to turn the lights on or off, or to unlock doors;
- If you are a visitor to or an employee at our headquarters, use your location data to help you locate the nearest printer or conference room, in order to provide an enhanced experience at our headquarters;
- To enable real estate agents using our Supra™ services to obtain or provide listing or showing information while using Supra’s Apps; or
- To determine which service technician is closest to a service call.

In addition, CCS may use location data for location and/or timekeeping purposes for employees or contractors.

In all of these cases, CCS will ask permission to collect your location data and so the collection of this data will be transparent to you – you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to provide your location data. If you choose not to provide your location data, CCS may be unable to provide the requested service or complete the requested transaction.

How long do we keep your Personal Information?

The Personal Information you provide to CCS is only kept for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account our need to comply with contractual obligations, resolve customer service issues, comply with legal requirements and provide new or improved services to users. This means that we may retain your Personal Information for a reasonable period after you stopped using the CCS Website or App. After this period, your Personal Information will be deleted from all systems of CCS without notice.

What additional information should specific users know?

Parents, Guardians, and Children: Our Apps and Websites are intended for visitors who are at least 18 years of age, or the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence. CCS does not knowingly solicit information from, or market products or services to, children. If you do not meet the age requirements set out above, please do not enter your Personal Information on this or any other CCS Website or App.

Users from California: Annually California residents may request and obtain information that CCS shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which CCS shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy.compliance.ccs@utc.com with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line as well as in the body of your message.

Users from the EU: You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national or state data protection authority, which may also be known as a supervisory authority. You also have the right to: (i) request access to and correction or erasure of your Personal Information; (ii) seek restrictions on; or (iii) object to the processing of certain Personal Information, and seek data portability under certain circumstances. To contact CCS about a request to access, correct, erase, object or seek restrictions or portability, please use the contact methods indicated at the end of this notice.

Users from the US: CCS does not collect Social Security Numbers through its websites. CCS does, however, collect Social Security Numbers where required by law, such as for tax and payroll purposes for its employees. When CCS collects and/or uses Social Security Numbers, CCS will take proper care by protecting confidentiality, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, and implementing appropriate technical safeguards and retention plans.

How might CCS change this Privacy Notice?

As CCS expands and improves its Websites and its Apps, we may need to update this Privacy Notice.  This Privacy Notice may be modified from time to time without prior notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice on a regular basis for any changes.  Substantive changes will be identified at the top of the Privacy Notice.

How can you contact CCS?

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Notice or to obtain information on the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, or if there are other things we can do to maximize the value of this Website or App to you, please email webmaster.ccs@utc.com. If you have questions about CCS’s privacy practices in general, please email privacy.compliance.ccs@utc.com.

In the event that you are located in a country that will be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation and would like to contact the local Data Protection Officer, please note that in your email and your inquiry will be directed to the appropriate person. If you wish to opt-out from sharing your Personal Information with us or have your Personal Information be removed, you should follow this link.

Last updated on August 28, 2017